Locations – Abbeydorney & Ballyheigue

 

What impact will GDPR have on our practice?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is an EU wide regulation intended to unify, strengthen & streamline data protection for European citizens. GDPR came into effect on April 25, 2018. It will replace the existing Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003. These are widely available online should you wish to read up on them.

Clanmaurice Medical Practice aim to ensure the highest standard of medical care for all of our patients and we understand that confidentiality is a fundamental principle of medical ethics and is central to the trust between patients and doctors. The privacy practices we adopt in our practice are in line with the Medical Council guidelines, the privacy principles of Data Protection legislation.

We reserves the right to amend this policy at any time, at its discretion. You are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. We will notify you of changes to this policy where we are required to do so.  For your convince, we have added a print and download button to the bottom of this page should you wish to keep a copy.

 

What information do we collect about you and why?

When you attend or register with us as a patient, we collect the personal details specified in the patient registration form. This information allows us build a profile of your history, illnesses, allergies, where you live, your age etc. all with your prior knowledge and by signing the form, you have given us consent to add this information to our system. We may take up copies of your medical records from a previous GP i.e. request a copy. Your GP is also likely to receive updates from other health professionals, including doctors, consultants, nurses etc. involved in your on-going treatment and care.

In order to facilitate your treatment under our care, it is imperative that your information is held on our system, this is the sole reason we collect it.

 

On what basis do we process this information?

90% of your personal information is collected directly from you and processed by us with your knowledge and express consent. The other 10% is collected from hospitals and consultants when you visit, as they reply to any ailments you may have.

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time. Sometimes, we need to process your personal information to fulfil a legal contract between you and our practice. For example, we will process your card details in order to take payment etc. On rare occasions, we legally have to provide information to statutory bodies should you have an infectious disease.

 

Who will we share your information with?

We may share your information with other healthcare professionals and third party service providers e.g. laboratories when it is necessary and appropriate for your treatment and care. Under no circumstances would we sell your information.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We retain records in accordance with the National Hospitals Office (NHO) Code of Practice for Healthcare Records Management which can be viewed at www.hse.ie. Should you chose to leave our practice for any reason, we are obliged to hold your information for the recommended period as set out by law.

Data Protection Office

Clanmaurice Medical Practice has appointed a member of staff to oversee our Data Protection enforcement. As such we are compliant with the regulations that were updated and came into force on April 25th 2018.

Under Data Protection (GDPR) legislation, you have the right to:

Withdraw consent to the processing of your personal information, this pertains to the information held on you through our medical service, but please note – If you withdraw consent, we will not be able to continue to provide treatment and services to you. Should you withdraw consent, we will talk to you about the consequences, if and when you let us know that you are thinking of this. The withdrawal of consent will not undermine the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to the withdrawal. Under legislation you have the right to

  1. Request to access information held on you.
  2. Request the erasure, correction or deletion of information held on our systems pertaining to you personally.
  3. Request the restriction of data i.e. asking our staff to ensure information about you is not sent to a particular person.
  4. Request portability of your data.
  5. Make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.  
  6. Right requests and requests for information should be formally emailed to pm@clanmauricemp.com stating the nature of your request, your name, address and phone number and the Practice Manager will brng it to the attention of the Practice Doctors and will contact you directly.

Our Website

Each time any visitor uses our website www.clanmauricemp.com, we may collect different types of information.

Non-individual specific statistics
The first type of information is statistical and analytical information collected on a non-individual specific basis about visitors to our website. This is mostly demographic based, and allows us to see the profile of people who visit our site on a yearly, monthly, weekly and daily basis. This information is purely to ensure our target audience i.e. you, receive the pertinent information you require and is reviewed monthly by our Web Developer and passed on to us.

Personal information
Our website collects personal information that your provide via the contact form. That information is stored within the website and automatically emailed to pm@clanmauricemp.com where the Practice Manager deals with it as they see fit.

Security of information transmitted to our website
Clanmaurice Medical Practice cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website, as there are 6.5 billion websites online. Transmission of your personal information is at your own personal risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.  You can, as is your right, request the information be erased.

External websites
Our website may contain links to and from other websites. Every website should have their own Privacy Policy. Clanmaurice have asked for specific third party links to be added to our website for the sole purpose of providing the best possible experience for our patients and visitors to our website. If you are in doubt about transmitting information via our site, please ring reception in Abbeydorney or Ballyheigue to consult with our Practice Manager.


The website is managed by

Code Stack